Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting MoanaBeauty.com. Moana Beauty, LLC (“Moana Beauty”) is committed to protecting your privacy.

What Our Privacy Policy Covers 
This Privacy Policy covers any personal information that Moana Beauty obtains from you when you use services or features of Moana Beauty when visiting the websites we own and control, such as www.MoanaBeauty.com, We may add additional Sites from time to time as we expand our beauty offerings and this policy will govern those new Sites when added. You may be accessing our Sites from a computer or mobile phone device (through an iPhone or iPad application, for example) and this policy governs your use of our Sites regardless of the means of access. We also like to interact with you on third party sites where we post content or invite your feedback, such as www.facebook.com/Moana Beauty, www.twitter.com/Moana Beauty, and www.youtube.com/Moana Beauty ("Third Party Sites"). Except as otherwise described below, this policy does not cover the privacy practices of those Third Party Sites, or of companies that Moana Beauty does not own or control, or the actions of people that Moana Beauty does not employ or manage. You should check the privacy policies of those third parties when providing personally identifiable information through Third Party Sites. Our terms of use for the Sites give you more information about how we can interact with you via Third Party Sites. Our Privacy Policy may change in the future. We invite you to check back periodically to see if we have made any changes. If we make any material changes, we will post a notice on our home page and will obtain your consent if the material changes affect the way we use the personally identifiable information we have already collected from you. By using the Site, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not like the terms of our Privacy Policy, you should not use our Site. For more information about the terms of use for this site, please visit our Terms of Use page.

What Personal Information Is Collected 
Depending on how you use Moana Beauty, we may ask you to share personal information with us. Whether you choose to give Moana Beauty information is completely up to you, but keep in mind that if you withhold information, you may not be able to use some of our services. 

When Personal Information is Collected
Moana Beauty will ask you for information, including some personal information, if you use one of several services: 
Becoming a Registered User of MoanaBeauty.com.
In order to become a registered user of MoanaBeauty.com, you need to share some personal information, such as your name and e-mail address. You do not have to be a registered user to visit the Sites or place an order. Once you register, you will have an account with Moana Beauty and a password to access that account. You may never use another person's account without permission and you may not use anyone else's password. You should keep your registration current and complete. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. Please also let us know if there is any unauthorized use of your account or password. We recommend that you always log out from your account at the end of a session with us to prevent other people from accessing your account without your permission.
Making a Purchase on MoanaBeauty.com.
When you buy something on MoanaBeauty.com, you have to supply a billing address, phone number, shipping address, and credit card information. You can choose to store information needed to make a purchase, such as your shipping and billing addresses in the My Account page. If you change your mind about storing this information, you can amend or delete it by going to the relevant area of the My Account page and following the instructions. You can access this section using your registration password.
Sweepstakes, Contests and Surveys at MoanaBeauty.com. If at MoanaBeauty.com you enter a sweepstakes or contest, or answer a survey, you will become a registered user (if you aren't one already). We may also ask you for some demographic information, such as your age. If you choose not to answer, you probably will not be able to participate in the sweepstakes, contest or survey.
Product Availability Notifications.
If a product that you want to purchase at MoanaBeauty.com is not in stock, you can choose to provide us your e-mail address so that we can notify you when the product becomes available again. You do not need to be a registered user to receive a product availability notification. 
Public Information. 
Please note that if you choose to share information about yourself in an open format, such as through a Third Party Site like Facebook or Twitter or in the user-generated content elements of our own Sites, we consider that information to be public information - and not personal information. 

How Moana Beauty Protects Your Information
We realize that our customers trust us to protect their personal information. We take that task seriously. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. For example:

We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") authentication to guarantee the confidentiality of online transactions made on our site. SSL authentication and encryption of the information that you send to us over the Internet help protect your online transaction information from third party interception. 
- We never display your full credit card number once it has been entered. We will only reveal the last four digits of your credit card for verification purposes. 
- We urge you to protect your own privacy. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone or share your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail.

Unfortunately, despite all of our efforts, there is always a risk that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions. For example, we cannot ensure the security of your data during transmission to us or the security of your data on an iPhone (or other telephone device that can use iPhone applications) or on your Twitter page or on another computer. This reality is true of all Internet or data transmission use. As a result, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit, and you transmit all information at your own risk.

How Moana Beauty Uses Your Personal Information
Moana Beauty collects personal information primarily to make our services more rewarding for you to use. We usually use this information for internal purposes, such as studying our customers' preferences. We may also use your information to track your purchase history and to contact you for account and promotional purposes. In the event that another company buys the assets or future stock of Moana Beauty, your personal information may then belong to another entity.

How to Avoid Receiving Newslettters and Other Moana Beauty Materials 
We use e-mail addresses and mailing addresses to send out newsletters and other announcements with information about Moana Beauty's new products, gifts and special features. If you receive an e-mail and want to avoid further messages, look at the end of the e-mail for instructions on how to remove yourself from the mailing list.

Who Views Your Personal Information 
Moana Beauty may share your personal information with companies that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mails, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not disclose your personally identifiable information for other purposes. Some personal information may be stored on servers owned by other companies. Except as otherwise described below, only Moana Beauty has the right to access this information. Any personal information that you include in your profile or in any content submitted when using our interactive services through Third Party Sites may be displayed on our Site, so please consider this before submitting any such content. Please don't submit any information that you don't want the whole world to know! Personal information may be disclosed if required by law. Moana Beauty does not sell or license personal information.

Making a Purchase
When you buy something on MoanaBeauty.com, you have to supply a billing address, phone number, shipping address, and credit card information. By making a purchase, you may choose become a registered user of MoanaBeauty.com. You can choose to store information needed to make a purchase, such as your shipping and billing addresses in the My Account page. If you change your mind about storing this information, you can amend or delete it by going to the relevant area of the My Account page and following the instructions. You can access this section using your registration password.

Children Under 13 
We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. If you are under the age of 13, you can look at our Sites, but you cannot make a purchase. You also cannot become a registered user or use any service on our Sites that asks for personal information. Our Sites are not designed for children. We do not wish to collect personal information from children under 13. This policy is designed to protect children. Federal law requires us to take special steps to safeguard children's privacy. For more information about this federal law and about children's privacy, click here. If you register with us and we discover that you are under 13, we will delete such registration. We will send you a message if we do this. If you are under 13 and want to make a purchase, please ask a parent to place the order for you.

Social Commerce and Other Third Parties 
We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook and Twitter, so we can connect to your social networks. These companies operate Third Party Sites. We provide access to our Sites by third parties and business partners so we can generate interest in our products among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product interests with friends in your network. The use of any features made available to you on our Sites by a third party may result in information being collected or shared about you by us or by the third party. Information collected or shared through any such third party features is considered "public information" by us because the Third Party Sites made it publicly available. If you do not want us to be able to access information about you from Third Party Sites, you must instruct Third Party Sites not to share the information. We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt out of sharing such information. Moana Beauty is not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you. However, we do identify any areas on our Sites where third parties share information about you. Facebook's "Like" feature is a good example. (Other third parties have or may have similar ways for you to express positive opinions about our products - now or in the future.) If we allow Facebook's "Like" feature to run alongside images of our products so you can "like" one of our products and to see how many other Facebook users "like" each of our products. You should know that Facebook may collect or register the fact that you "like" a product and may post that information to your "News Feed" on Facebook and to your Facebook profile's "Wall" and "Info" pages. So, the fact that you "like" one or more of our products may be made known to members of your Facebook network. This would be true for your friends too. If they "like" one of our products, you will see it on his or her News Feed, Wall or Info pages. Finally, by "liking" one of our products, you consent to the display of that information by us. If you do not wish this to happen, you should not click that you "like" a product and you should review your privacy settings on Facebook (or similar Third Party Site). Note that we are not obligated to display someone's name, profile photo or other "public" Facebook profile information on our website even if that Facebook user "likes" one of our products. We reserve the right to remove the information of any person which we deem to be inconsistent with our ideals or otherwise inappropriate for public association with our company. We may remove from our Sites, in our sole discretion, any product offering or any photo or product description relating thereto. 

Questions
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the content or practices of our website, you can contact Moana Beauty directly at: 

www.MoanaBeauty.com or 
Moana Beauty LLC
5791 Standing Oaks Lane 
Naples, FL 34119