Body Care Products » Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil from Tahiti

Tamanu fruit
Tamanu flower
Tamanu Rescue Balm with Ylang-Ylang

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu trees were revered by ancient Polynesians and are widely cultivated today. The fruit of the Polynesian Tamanu tree, which is considered sacred by many Polynesian cultures, is actually a nut, which, contains a green and very dry kernel that contains no oil at all. After the tamanu nuts are harvested from the tree and left out in the sun to 'bake' for four to eight weeks, they then turn a deep, greenish brown color and become sticky with healing, emollient Tamanu oil. These kernels dried in the sun are then cold-pressed to yield their luxurious Tamanu oil which is then bottled in its pure form, straight from nature and brought to you in this unadulterated state.

In addition to its excellent moisturizing capability, Tamanu oil offers other natural benefits. Tamanu is soothing and reparative to sun-damaged skin and it is often used on scars, as it is said to promote the formation of new tissue, thus promoting skin healing. Tamanu oil is renown for these healing qualities and in traditional Polynesian pharmacopoeia, or 'Ra'au Tahiti,' Tamanu oil is applied to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, sunburned or dry skin and more. Our pure Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) from Tahiti contains no chemicals or preservatives of any kind and is pure Tamanu only, stabilized with a small amount of Vitamin E.. It absorbs into the skin quickly, leaving it feeling smooth and soft but not greasy. NOTE: People with nut allergies should not use Tamanu Oil.

Tamanu Oil $38.00

INGREDIENTS: Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E).

Also try our Tamanu Rescue Balm!

More information about Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil has become something of a skin care phenomenon, it was even featured and recommended by Dr. Oz on his television show. The botanical name for pure Tamanu Oil is Calophyllum inophyllum and ours comes directly from Tahiti. It is a Cold Pressed, unrefined oil that stores well under most conditions except for extreme heat, which will lessen the oil's shelf life. Moana Beauty's Tamanu Oil has a rich, deep scent with a bold and dark green color. It can be used either directly on the skin or you may dilute it with a suitable carrier oil, depending on your preference. Our Tamanu oil is manufactured for external use only. It is 100% organic and made in Tahiti.

The Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is also found in the Polynesian islands, Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian islands. It can grow up to three meters tall, with cracked, black bark and shiny, elliptical leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice a year with fragrant, white flowers, which ultimately yield large clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. The fruit's pulp tastes much like an apple, and the fruit lies a large nut. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel, often called punnai in some Pacific Island areas.

Tamanu Oil Only, No Added Carrier Oils

Some tamanu oils on the market actually contain large amounts of other oils besides tamanu, such as olive oil. While they may be cheaper - yes olive oil costs a lot less than tamanu - you are not buying a pure product. Therefore, you will not see the same results as you will with pure Tamanu Oil. You will also most likely use less Tamanu oil than you would an oil that is made up mostly of olive oil. Our Tamanu Oil from Tahiti is stabilized with a very small amount of Vitamin E that acts as a natural preservative for the oil.

Effects of Tamanu Oil

The Tamanu oil enzymes have been known to aid and accelerate the healing process in skin disorders. It is also said to possess both preventative and restorative properties when used in skin care. Tamanu oil is fantastic for all types of skin, particularly mature skin. Although the tamanu oil itself is thick and rich, it penetrates the skin quickly and doesn’t leave your skin feeling oily or greasy.

This tamanu kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil. It must be protected from humidity and rain during the drying out period. This sticky, dark oil is then cold-pressed to make the green smooth oil you see here. To put this incredible oil into perspective, and to give some understanding of it relatively high cost, it takes 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit, the amount that one tree produces in a single year, to yield just 5 kilograms of the cold pressed Tamanu oil!  Polynesian believe the Tamanu tree to be a sacred gift of nature and is still their answer to skin protection from the hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind found daily in their beautiful island paradise.

Tamanu Rescue Balm

Tamanu Rescue Balm with Ylang-Ylang essential oil is the ultimate natural treatment for dry, cracked or scaly skin that needs soothing and repair. Organic Tamanu oil is a widely used traditional topical aid in Tahitian traditional medicine. Tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis and more. It is the ultimate topical treatment for problem skin.

Tamanu Rescue Balm, $45.00