Monoi Oil from Tahiti: the Best Coconut Oil for Skin

Moana Beauty Monoi Oil

What is Monoi Oil?

Monoi de Tahiti Oil is a natural beauty product based on two unique ingredients, Tiare Tahiti (Gardenia Tahitensis) and refined Polynesian Coconut oil (Cocos Nucifera). Monoi Oil is stabilized with Vitamin E and fragrance is usually added to create a variety of different types of Monoi. In Tahiti, you will find Monoi Oil in the pharmacy, grocery store or tourist shop. It has been widely used by the Polynesians for centuries and it's popularity has now extended beyond the borders of French Polynesia.

How do you use Monoi de Tahiti Oil?

Monoi Oil is used in many ways on the skin and hair:

  • After a shower or bath rub monoi oil all over the body to moisturize
  • Use Monoi Oil before or after a swimming to provide protection against the elements
  • Monoi oil is a luxurious, tropical bath oil
  • Massge has a special imoprtance in Tahitian culture, and monoi oil is always used as a massage oil
  • Monoi oil makes a lovely, subtle perfume oil
  • For centuries, Polynesian women have used monoi oil as a pre-shampooo hair treatment. As a hair oil, Monoi Oil helps repair and deep condition the hair. Find out more about Monoi Oil for Hair.

Why is Tahitian Monoi Oil effective?

Tahitian coconut pulp being prepared for handmade MonoiAccording to the Institut du Monoi, the Tiare flower's composition is rich in terpenic alcohol and esters - which includes methyl salicylate - giving this beauty oil its wonderfully purifying and soothing properties. The refined Tahitian Coprah oil benefits from a composition that is well-balanced in short chain fatty acids and is highly praised for its remarkable silky and light feel.

Monoi de Tahiti Oil - how it is made?

Monoi Oil is a result of enfleurage, the art of extracting active or aromatic ingredients by gently macerating flowers in refined coconut oil. The 2,000 year old technique has been perfected through the ages for cosmetic and pharmacological purposes.

"The name "Monoi de Tahiti" designates the product made in French Polynesia and obtained by macerating fresh Tiare Tahiti flowers in refined Coprah oil. Coconuts of the Cocos nucifera variety must be grown on coral soil and harvested at a mature stage. Tiare flowers (Gardenia Taitensis), handpicked as buds, must be used 24 hours of harvesting. According to local tradition, the maceration must last a minimum of 10 days and requires at least ten Tiare flowers per liter of refined oil."Decree 92-340 - April 1st, 1992 modified by the text N°313/CM of February 20th, 2008.

What makes Monoi Oil the best skin and body care oil in the world?

RARE AND EXCLUSIVE
Monoi de Tahiti oil is a completely unique and exclusive product. It originated in Polynesia hundreds of years ago and still, true and authentic Monoi de Tahiti oil only comes from Tahiti.

SCIENTIFICALLY PROVEN
It has been scientifically tested and proven to have emollient, soothing and purifying effects on the skin and provides long-lasting moisturization. Scientists claim that monoi's benefits are comparable to or even superior to the effects shea butter and jojoba oil on the skin.

IT IS SAFE
Monoi de Tahiti is extremely safe. It does not cause any skin reaction, and carries no risk of allergies. In fact, historically and even today, Tahitian woman will traditionally massage the babies daily with monoi oil in the morning and at night.

IT IS MULTI-PURPOSE
Monoi de Tahiti oil is incredibly versatile. It is used as a moisturizing body oil, an after-sun oil, a skin protectant from the elements, a massage oil, a bath oil and even a deep conditioning oil for the hair.

LUXURIOUS AND TRANSPORTING
Besides the benefits of Monoi de Tahiti oil provides, it is also a luxurious body oil with a beautiful scent that transports you to the tropics and gives the skin a sexy, silky sheen.

Monoi de Tahiti Oil Authenticity and Imitations

Tiare Tahiti flower, the Tahitian Gardenia1st thing to know about Monoi:
It is made in TAHITI. Not England, the United States, or somewhere in Asia, only Tahiti (also known as French Polynesia).

2nd thing to know about Monoi Oil:
It contains two main ingredients, Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare Tahiti) and Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil). In addition to that, it is stabilized with Vitamin E oil to prevent rancidity and it often contains fragrance or natural extracts. That is it. If it contains other ingredients or does not contain Tiare Tahiti and Cocos Nucifera, it is not authentic Monoi de Tahiti Oil.

3rd thing to know about Monoi Oil:
It is made with the Tiare flower, or Tahitian Gardenia, not the Frangipani flower.

How Do You Identify Authentic Monoi de Tahiti Oil?
"The list of ingredients on the packaging must contain the terms "Cocos nucifera" and "Gardenia tahitensis." The percentage of Monoi de Tahiti® used in the product formula must also be indicated on the label. In order to identify Monoi de Tahiti® more easily, some brands use the Appellation of Origin stamp - but this is not mandatory. Authentic Tahitian Monoi is made under the strict guidelines of its Appellation of Origin." - Institut du Monoi.

Monoi Oil Imitations & the Many Products on the Market Using 'Monoi' in Their Name

Today, Monoi de Tahiti Oil has become a sought-after beauty product the world over. So it is natural for many companies, big and small to want 'Monoi' in their lineup of products. However, many of these companies claim usage of the word Monoi in their product, when in fact the product is NOT Monoi Oil, does not contain Monoi Oil and in some cases doesn't even contain coconut oil! However, when you purchase Moana Beauty Monoi Oil, you can be rest assured it is the real thing, straight from Tahiti.

Tahitian Mama making Monoi Oil with her hands, Papeete, TahitiOriginal, Island Style Monoi de Tahiti Oil Made by Tahitian Mamas

The 'Mamas' of Tahiti, who we like to think of as sort of, 'cultural matriarchs' are among the first to ever create Monoi and continue to do so, island-style, today. They are the makers of traditional Monoi Oil, made by hand, at home for use by their families and friends. Different island groups of Tahiti even have different ways of making it, with varying plant ingredients that make their own Monoi special to them.

'Mama monoi' will contain only a natural island-style preservative, which varies depending on who is making it. So keep in mind, if you purchase this great, homemade monoi while in Tahiti, be sure to use it within a few months. You can find many vendors selling homemade monoi at Le Marche in Papeete.

Different Types of Monoi on Different Islands of French Polynesia

Here are a couple of different types of Monoi you might find for sale at Le Marche in Papeete, or on the roadside of one of your favorite Tahitian islands...

Freshly picked Tiare Tahiti flowers to make handcrafted MonoiTiare Tahiti Monoi - Society Islands

Monoi is homemade in the Society Islands beginning with freshly grated coconut. Then, fully-opened and dried Tiare Tahiti flowers are mixed with the coconut pulp. This preparation is then left out to dry in the sun for several days before the precious and fragrant Monoi Oil is extracted from the mixture.

Umuhei - Marquesas Islands

The Umuhei bouquet of wild fragrant plants is worn by Marquesan women as a scented headdress or necklace to attract the man they desire. For the Tahitian Mamas, it's all about finding the perfect ingredient mix for this so-called "love bouquet" to exhibit maximum effect. When worn in the hair, they say its power is that much stronger. In the Marquesas Islands, Monoi Oil is made from these very same plants and bears the name Monoi Oil - Umuhei.

Moana Beauty Monoi Oil

Our authentic Tahitian Monoi Oil is imported directly from one of the major laboratories in Tahiti that make Monoi. It is of the highest quality, and ma de according to the Appellation d'Origine. Moana Beauty Monoi Oil is available in seven different fragrances. Monoi Oil will solidify in temperatures below 68 F. To use, simply run bottle under warm tap water until it liquefies again.

ALL PHOTOS ARE COPYRIGHT DIANA O'DONNELL AND MAY NOT BE COPIED, USED OR DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT PERMISSION FOR ANY PURPOSE.